Visa Guidelines

If you are coming from outside of the European Union to work or study in the UK, please ensure you have the correct visa for your visit. The following information is advice based on our knowledge and experience, however please note visa rules and regulations are liable to change. The best place to find the most up-to-date information on visas to enter the UK is directly from the UKBA website.

If you do require a visa to study in the UK, there are two different types of visa for which you may be eligible.

1) Non points based visa, including Short Term Study Visa.
2) Points-based visas, including the General Student Visa.


NON POINTS BASED VISAS

Short Term Study Visas are ideal for students who are studying shorter courses (for example with an English School) and/or with a low starting level of English.

There are a number of conditions you must meet to enter the UK on a Short Term Visa. You must ensure your school is accredited and listed in the UKBA website. This will also help to ensure you receive a good standard of education. Further information on Short Term Study Visas can be found here.


POINTS BASED VISAS

This is a new system for supporting entry to the UK for students who are studying longer term academic courses such as degrees.

In order to gain enough points to receive a student visa, you must prove you are studying a higher level academic course with an education provider who is registered with the UK Border Agency (UKBA).

You will also have to show you have sufficient maintenance (money to cover day-to-day living expenses, including accommodation) and that you already have a high level of both spoken and written English.


Libra Tutors can assist with your visa application through booking accommodation and providing a letter, which can be shown to the British Consulate in your country, confirming that accommodation has been booked and paid for. Visa letters can only be issued for the period that has been paid for and not for planned extensions in the future.

Once a payment has been made, your homestay will be reconfirmed with the host family and full details of the family will be sent to you. This will include a visa support letter, as well as a description of the family, their address and contact details.